ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42700
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-OCT-1982
Time:1012
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger
Operator:Petroleum Helicopters
Registration: N9914K
C/n / msn: 1933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vermillion Bloc, GM
Destination airport:Vermillion Bloc, GM
Narrative:
N55AL HAD DEPARTED VERMILLION BLOCK 84 AT ABOUT 0956 ENROUTE TO VERMILLION BLOCK 39 WITH AN ETA OF 1010. THE PLT CALLED AT ABOUT 1011 STATING HE WOULD BE LANDING IN ABOUT 1 MINUTE. N9914K HAD DEPARTED VERMILLION BLOCK 64 AT ABOUT 1010 ENROUTE TO VERMILLION BLOCK 60. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 24 MI SW OF INTERCOASTAL CITY, LA. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04638