Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N6TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42710

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helitech
Registration: N6TC
MSN: 3114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon NP, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tusayan Heliport, AZ
Destination airport:Tusayan Heliport, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grand Canyon Airlines DHC-6 Vista Liner 300 (cn 248) N76GC took off from Grand Canyon-National Park Airport runway 21 at 08:55 for a 50-minute air tour over Grand Canyon National Park. At 09:13 the Helitech Bell 206B JetRanger (N6TC) took off from a heliport near Tusayan for a 30-minute air tour as Flight 2.
Both aircraft collided in the area of the Tonto Plateau, at an altitude of 6500 feet msl. The Bell main rotor blade struck and severed the DHC-6's nosegear. The opposite blade of the Bell struck the aft portion of the fuselage of the DHC-6.
A fuel cell of the Vista Liner was ruptured, creating a vaporous cloud of fuel. The rotor head of the Bell 206 separated and debris from the disintegrating rotor blade struck the left side and tail of the DHC-6. The tail separated, causing the DHC-6 to lose control and pitch over. The aircraft struck the ground in an inverted attitude and the helicopter free-fell to the ground following the rotor blade separation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew of both aircraft to 'see and avoid' each other for undetermined reasons.
Contributing to the accident was the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to exercise its oversight responsibility over flight operations in the Grand Canyon scenic air tour operators. Also contributing to the accident was the modification and configuration of the routes of the rotary-wing operators resulting in their intersecting with the routes of Grand Canyon Airlines near Crystal Rapids."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA86AA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ASN