Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N3173L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42715

Date:Monday 2 July 1984
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3173L
MSN: 3677
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A 'HARD LEFT TURN' INTO A NEAR INVERTED POSITION BEFORE 'IT WENT DOWN HARD AND FAST.' INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE METAL CONNECTION FOR THE LEFT CYCLIC STICK WAS BROKEN IN HALF. (PLT WAS FLYING FROM LEFT SEAT.) EXAM OF THE CYCLIC STICK QUICK DISCONNECT LOCKING NUT REVEALED IT WAS HELD IN PLACE ON THE CONNECTOR BY 1 THREAD. PROPERLY INSTALLED, THE LOCKING NUT TIGHTENS DOWN OVER 6 THREADS ON THE CONNECTOR. WHEN BACKED OUT TO 1 THREAD, MOVEMENT OF THE CYCLIC WILL NOT NOT PRODUCE A CORRESPONDING CHANGE IN THE LATERAL CONTROL HYDRAULIC SERVOS. THE CYCLIC WAS LAST REMOVED APRX 80 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT DURING MAINTENANCE. ON 7/17/84, BELL ISSUED OPERATIONS SAFETY NOTICE WHICH IN PART READ, 'FLIGHT CREWS ARE CAUTIONED TO ASSURE QUICK REMOVAL FLIGHT CONTROLS ARE PROPERLY INSTALLED PRIOR TO OPERATING THE HELICOPTER.' PRIOR TO THIS NOTICE, NO REQUIREMENTS EXISTED TO DO SO. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1994 ZS-HWU Henrican Air Charter 0 Tembisa Township, Gauteng Province, Johannesburg w/o