Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N59610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42726

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:06:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Jetstar Leasing
Registration: N59610
MSN: 1487
Total airframe hrs:5341 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (LUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/OPERATOR (OPER) OF A FLYING SERVICE PROVIDED ACFT FOR BROADCASTING STATIONS IN THE AREA. A RADIO STATION HAD CONTRACTED WITH THE OPER TO PROVIDE A HELICOPTER (HELO, N59610) & A PLT TO TAKE A NEWS RPRTR ON A LOCAL TRAFFIC WATCH. THE OPER RPRTD THAT ON THE MORNING OF THE ACDNT, THE CEILING WAS RAGGED & HE SUGGESTED TO THE NEWS RPRTR THAT THE TAKE- OFF BE DELAYED UNTIL DAYLIGHT. THE RPRTR REJECTED THE SUGGESTION, SINCE AN ACFT FOR A COMPETING BROADCASTING STATION WAS ALREADY AIRBORNE. THE OPER HAD A POLICY OF NOT FLYING A HELO WHEN THE CEILING OR VIS WAS LESS THAN 300' OR 1/2 MI, BUT THE DECISION FOR FLT WAS LEFT TO THE PLT. BFR SUNRISE, N59610 WAS CLRD AS LEADER OF A FLT OF 2 FOR A SVFR DEPARTURE IN FOGGY CONDS. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. AFTER DEPARTING, N59610 ENTERED DENSE FOG & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ON WOODED, RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 1 MI SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE POINT. AT CINCINNATI, THE 0555 WX WAS, IN PART: 600' OVERCAST, 1-1/2 MI VIS WITH FOG; AT 0655 THE CEILING & VIS WERE 200' OVERCAST & 1/2 MI WITH FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35106