Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N8163J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42729

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1983
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Verticare
Registration: N8163J
MSN: 552
Total airframe hrs:14204 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PURPOSE OF FLT WAS TO TRANSPORT A TECHNICIAN & HIS EQUIPMENT TO A MOUNTAIN TOP TO SERVICE A MICROWAVE ANTENNA SITE. CLOUD COVERAGE PRECLUDED A LANDING AT THE SITE, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LAND IN A CLEARING ON THE EASTERN RIDGE LINE ABOUT 100 YDS BELOW THE SITE. THE PAX DEPLANED, & THE PLT STATED THAT IF THE WX IMPROVED HE WOULD FLY UP TO THE SITE. AS THE PAX ARRIVED AT THE SITE, HE HEARD THE HELICOPTER START ITS ENG & PROCEED TO FLY TOWARD HIS POSITION. IT HOVERED FOR A SHORT TIME, & THEN BEGAN DESCENDING TOWARD THE SW INTO A CLOUD COVER. ABOUT 20 SECS LATER HE HEARD THE CRASH. HE LOCATED THE CRASH SITE THROUGH THE DENSE CLOUD COVER BY SMELLING THE BURNING WRECKAGE. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A GYRO HORIZON OR INSTRUMENTED FOR IFR OPERATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42464