ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42742
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAR-1983 |
| Time: | 1815 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Operator: | Louis Paul Parisotto |
| Registration: | N4755M |
| C/n / msn: | D-10129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Copperopolis, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF TO THE SOUTH FROM THE PLT'S PRIVATE STRIP. THE ACFT MADE A 180 DEG TURN & FLEW OVER THEPLT'S RESIDENCE NEAR THE RUNWAY. A MOMENTARY INCREASE IN ENG RPM WAS HEARD. THE ACFT THEN MADE ANOTHER 180 DEG TURN & FLEW DOWN THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 90-100 FT. SHORTLY AFTER THIS A CRASH WAS HEARD. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A VERY PRONOUNCED NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.15%. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42474