Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N9353Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42748

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9353Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PROCEEDING ON AN IFR FLT PLAN, THE PLT REQUESTED HE BE ASSIGNED AN ALT BELOW 8000 FT DUE TO 'A PASSENGER WITH AN EAR PROBLEM.' OTHERWISE, THE EN ROUTE PORTION OF THE FLT PROCEEDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APCH TO RWY 3. HIS LAST TRANSMISSION WAS MADE AT 1019:45 EST WHEN HE REPORTED INBOUND ON THE AZALEA NDB, WHICH WAS 7.8 MI FROM THE RWY ON THE ILS LOCALIZER. SHORTLY AFTER THAT THE ACFT CRASHED 1.5 MI NW OF THE NBD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT HAD A HEAD COLD, 2 DAYS EARLIER, & HAD TAKEN MEDICATION, BUT A TOX CHECK (LIVER SAMPLE) SHOWED ONLY 1.8 MG/KG OF CHLORPHENIRAMINE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS NEAR THE NDB, IT MADE SHARP L & R TURNS & HAD DESCENDED FROM 3000 TO 2300 FT BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE R WING HAD SEPARATED & WAS FOUND 360 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. AN EXAM OF THE V-TAIL SHOWED DEFORMATION OF THE L STAB & UPWARD DEFORMATION OF THE R STAB. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. CG ESTIMATED 2.1 INCHES BEHIND AFT LIMIT. PLT DEMO, NO USEFUL VISION, L EYE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38716