Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N7932K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42763

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7932K
MSN: D-7423
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3293 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mckenzie Bridge, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckenzie Bridge, OR
Destination airport:Kelso, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED AT THE MCKENZIE BRIDGE STATE AIRPORT WHERE TWO PASSENGERS DEPLANED. THE AIRPORT HAD A 2600 FT TURF RUNWAY WITH AN UPSLOPE GRADIENT OF 3.4% TOWARD THE EAST. THE AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY STATED, "UNATTENDED. LAND TO E, TAKEOFF TO W. CAUTION - OWNER ADVISES CONTACT WITH STATE AERONAUTICS DIV. (503-378-4880) PRIOR TO USE." A SIGN AT THE EAST END STATED "WARNING - TAKEOFF AT THIS END ONLY", WHILE A SIGN AT THE WEST END STATE, "WARNING - TAKEOFF NOT RECOMMENDED FROM THIS END." THE ELEVATION WAS 1620 FT. AT A RANGER STATION (1.5 MI WEST) THE TEMPERATURE WAS 87 DEG AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 6 MPH. A FOREST SERVICE OFFICIAL ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS MPH HIGHER AT THE AIRPORT. DURING TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 06, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 15 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END, ABOUT 20 FT AGL. IT CAME TO REST AND BURNED ABOUT 30 YARDS FROM THE RUNWAY. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING AN ON-SITE INVESTIGATION OR A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEARDOWN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04152