Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5701K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42767

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5701K
MSN: D-7495
Total airframe hrs:2734 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA(3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenwood, MS (GWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT CRASHED INTO A LAKE SHORTLY AFTER BEING VECTORED ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE FOR AN ILS AT 1,500'. TWO CURRENT IFR PLTS WERE ON BOARD. WX AT THE TIME WAS 500' OVC WITH 10 MILES VIS AND NO CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY OR TURBULENCE REPORTED IN THE AREA. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION AND ALL OF THE NAV FACILITIES WERE ground AND FLT CHECKED AND FOUND TO OPERATING NORMALLY. THERE WERE NO ABNORMAL TRIM SETTINGS AND THE A/P WAS IN THE STANDBY MODE AT IMPACT. THE APPROACH COURSE WAS IN A PUBLISHED AND ACTIVE MIGRATORY BIRD FLYWAY. LOCAL ORNITHOLOGISTS STATED THAT LARGE FLOCKS OF BIRDS WERE KNOWN TO BE AIRBORNE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25071