Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N1317Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42770

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1317Z
MSN: D-6751
Total airframe hrs:2791 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mccomb, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND WAS DESTROYED. THE TWO PLTS ABOARD HAD BEEN PRACTICING INSTRUMENT APPROACHESAT MCCOMB AND SUDDENLY WITHOUT NOTIFING FSS THE PRACTICE WAS DISCONTINUED TO RETURN TO BATON ROUGE. FSS FOUND OUT ABOUT THE CHANGE BY INITIATING A CALL TO THE ACFT. ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER THIS RADIO CALL GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT CRASH. NO RECORDS WERE FOUND INDICATING FUELING OF THE ACFT SINCE 6/6/83 WHEN 8 GALLONS WAS ADDED. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. THE PROPELLER DID NOT INDICATE POWER AT IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE THROW OVER COLUMN REVEALED IT WAS IN THE RIGHT POSITION. THE RIGHT SEAT PLT WAS A PRIVATE PLT WITH 195 TOTAL FLYING HOURS. THE LEFT SEAT PLT WAS A COMMERCIAL PILOT WITH 640 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43579