Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9829R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42774

Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9829R
MSN: D-6315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (CVG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A BASE LEG FOR RWY 33, AND THAT HE SAW A TWIN CESSNA HOLDING ON RWY 36. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 1/4 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 33. PILOT'S AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT HE SUFFERED FROM FAR ADVANCED CALCIFIC ATHEROMATOSIS OF THE CORONARY ARTERIES, AND HAD A RECENT OCCLUSIVE THROMBOSIS OF THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING CORONARY ARTERY. HE HAD A HISTORY OF CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA. CAUSE: A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION (HEART ATTACK).

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22873