Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N3054C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42782

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Knoxville Leasing Ltd
Registration: N3054C
MSN: D-5712
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2544 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, IA (OXV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO LIFT OFF THE RWY AFT ABT A 900 FT GROUND ROLL. THE LNDG GEAR BEGAN TO RETRACT AS IT LIFTED OFF, AND IT BEGAN AN IMMEDIATE LEFT TURN OVERFLYING THE AIRPORT HANGARS. IT WAS FURTHER OBSERVED WITH THE WINGS ALIGNED WITH THE GROUND IN A 90 DEGREE LEFT TURN BFR ENTERING A RIGHT-HAND SPIN INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43458