Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N4800Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42787

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Westwings
Registration: N4800Y
MSN: D-4938
Total airframe hrs:4742 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. PILOT TRIED TO TURN BACK TO AIRPORT IN A LEFT BANK DESCRIBED AS 60 TO 90 DEGREES. AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED ABOUT 1300 FEET EAST OF TAKEOFF POINT. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE FUEL PUMP WAS PLACED ON A FLOW BENCH & ON THE INITIAL TEST WOULD NOT PUMP FUEL. THE VAPOR SEPARATOR TOWER COVERPLATE WAS REMOVED & A FOREIGN OBJECT WAS OBSERVED IN THE ORIFICE OF THE VAPOR EJECTOR. THERE WERE PARTICLES OF A BLACK SUBSTANCE FLOATING IN THE SEPARATOR TOWER. WHEN THE FUEL WAS POURED ONTO A WHITE TOWEL THE PARTICLES DISCOLORED THE TOWEL AS GRAPHITE MIGHT DO. AFTER THE VAPOR TOWER & EJECTOR ORIFICE WERE CLEANED, THE PUMP OPERATED NORMALLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03470