Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N625T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42789

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Wymann A. Bailey
Registration: N625T
MSN: D-5324
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunica, MO (M97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane 'flying very low to the ground.' It 'all of a sudden turned to the left, clipped the left wing on the ground and crashed nose first.' The leading edges of the wings were compressed aft at an angle corresponding to a pitch attitude of about 135 degrees nose down. The propeller blades exhibited minor damage. The fuel selector was set to the right main tank feed position. All four fuel tanks were intact. The auxiliary tanks were full. 2.3 gallons of clear blue fuel was measured in the right main tank and 8 gallons in the left main tank. No fuel was located in the engine fuel lines or in the carburetor. The pilot's operating handbook specifies 3 gallons of unusable fuel in each main wing tank. Examination of the light bulb from the visual stall warning indicator revealed that the filament was stretched toward the base of the bulb.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel starvation, and his failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA002

Location