Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3822B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42798

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1991
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3822B
MSN: D-4083
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4805 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (DAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED WITH OUT A FLIGHT PLAN IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS FOR A DESTINATION 20 MILES NORTH. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED 75 FEET ABOVE GROUND FOLLOWING A COUNTRY ROAD LEADING TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ASKED FOR FIELD ELEVATION ON UNICOM. THE AIRPORT MANAGER RESPONDED AND INFORMED HIM THE FIELD HAD ZERO VISIBILITY AND CEILING. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRPLANE OVERFLY THE FIELD FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND 250 YEARDS FROM THE FIELD, WHERE IT COLIDED WITH TREES ATOP A STEEPLY RISING BLUFF. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR DIRECTIVES AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16419