Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N5968C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42812

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1986
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5968C
MSN: D-3415
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (ZPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT PERFORMING AEROBATICS WHILE AT AN ESTIMATED ALT OF 1000 TO 1300 FT. AFTER THE COMPLETION OF A LOOP, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO NEARLY COME TO A STOP WHILE VERTICAL, THEN FALL OFF TO THE LEFT & ENTER A SPIN WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. NONE OF THE OCCUPANTS WORE PARACHUTES AS REQUIRED BY FAA REGULATIONS & A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S FLT LOGBOOK REVEALED NO RECORD OF ANY AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT MANUFACTURER, LOOPS & INTENTIONAL SPINS ARE PROHIBITED IN THIS ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33121