ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42820
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-APR-1992
Time:0710
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Operator:State Of Florida
Registration: N105FL
C/n / msn: LJ-1215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (THL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR ABOUT 1-1/2 MI SHORT OF THE AIRPORT DURING A VOR RUNWAY 13 APPROACH. RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT THE ALTITUDES, DESCENT RATES, AND GROUND SPEEDS WERE CONSISTENT WITH THE APPROACH PROFILE. THE LAST RADAR POSITION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 100 FT ON THE RUNWAY EXTENDED CENTERLINE. THE DEBRIS PATH WAS ALIGNED ON A 130 DEG MAG HEADING. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS NEAR ZERO IN FOG. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ADHERE TO THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN DESCENT BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILING AND FOG.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14478