ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42823
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-APR-1988 |
| Time: | 1753 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N66L |
| C/n / msn: | CH-136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fayetteville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lumberton, NC |
| Destination airport: | Wrightstown, NJ |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED A FUEL PUMP PROBLEM TO FAYETTEVILLE TOWER AND REQUESTED LANDING. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 04. THE CONTROLLER NOTICED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT WAS QUESTIONED CONCERNING THE GEAR. INSTEAD OF CONTINUING THE APPROACH THE PILOT TURNED WEST AND WAS OBSERVED CIRCLING, THEN FALLING BELOW THE TREE LINE. THE WRECKAGE SITE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN NOSE LOW ATTITUDE ALONG A TREE LINE SOUTH OF AN OPEN FIELD. THE EXAMINATION ALSO DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL PUMPS ON THE LEFT ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP HAD A SHAFT FAILURE. THE BOOST PUMP HAD AN INTERNAL SHORT. THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS IN THE FEATHER POSITION. THE OPEN FIELD HAD AMPLE SPACE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS STILL CAPABLE OF OPERATION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25376