ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42841
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-1999
Time:1420
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Operator:Sid Hall Enterprises
Registration: N6996R
C/n / msn: M-1744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Detroit Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(DTL)
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane lifted-off runway 13 (4,500 feet by 75 feet, dry/asphalt) approximately 600 feet from the end of the runway. The witness reported that that airplane climbed to an altitude of 150-200 feet above the ground before it began an increasing left banking turn. The witness stated that the airplane was climbing in a nose high pitch attitude and that the airplane's bank angle was approximately 50-60 degrees with the airplane's nose began to pitch down. The witness reported that the airplane's maximum nose-down pitch angle was 70-80 degrees at the time of the impact with terrain. No anomalies were found with the airframe structure or its systems that could be associated with a preexisting condition. No anomalies were found with the aircraft engine or its systems that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The active ingredient of marijuana (Tetrahydrocannabinol) and its metabolite substance (Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid) was found during a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Toxicology examination. The levels of Tetrahydrocannabinol and Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid found in the pilot's tissues and fluids would be consistent with the direct inhalation of marijuana less than one-hour before the time of the accident. According to the book entitled, 'Fit To Fly A Pilot's Guide to Health & Safety', author Richard O. Reingart MD, the active ingredient in marijuana is, '...THC (delta 9 tetra hydrocannibinal)....' The book continues, 'THC causes temporary euphoria and relaxation. However, more than alcohol, it distorts perception, weakens critical judgment, and interferes with the ability to concentrate. THC also increases heart rate and the incidence of cardiac arrhythmias. Short term memory is impaired, IQ is thought to be diminished, and there is a decrease in reaction time and tracking (similar to alcohol).' CAUSE: Aircraft control not obtained/maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to drugs.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19171