ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42851
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-SEP-1999 |
| Time: | 1327 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft J35 Bonanza |
| Operator: | Geoffrey Lynn Vaupel |
| Registration: | N648T |
| C/n / msn: | D-5579 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bartow, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooksville, FL (BKV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Several minutes into the flight, the airplane was observed by eyewitnesses flying low from east of SR 471. Eyewitnesses said the airplane banked hard to the left and collided with pine trees. The airplane then went into a nosed down attitude, collided with the ground and burst into flames. Examination of the wreckage found that the right main, right auxiliary and right tip tank had burned during the post crash fire. The left auxiliary, and left tip tank also burned, however, the left main fuel tank was not damaged and contained 52 ounces of fuel. In addition, the fuel selector valve was found positioned on the left main tank. The exact amount of fuel onboard the airplane at the time of the accident was not determined. A Witness to the accident who assisted in the rescue of the passenger reported that the intense fire prevented the rescue of the pilot. Examination of the airframe and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. CAUSE: The pilot's inadequate fuel management that resulted in the complete loss of engine power.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19687