ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42859
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-1985
Time:1440
Type:Beechcraft B95
Operator:Blue Diamond Industries
Registration: N95UP
C/n / msn: TD451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(M39)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N95UP WAS MAKING THE FIRST FLT AFTER BOTH ENGINES WERE OVERHAULED. THE OWNER OF THE OVERHAUL FACILITY WAS THE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER WAS THE FOREMAN WHO WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR INSTALLING ENGINES. A WITNESS WHO IS EMPLOYED ON THE AIRPORT HEARDTHE ACFT TAKEOFF AND SAID THE ENGINES DID NOT SOUND RIGHT. HE FOLLOWED THE SOUND OF THE ACFT AND THEN SAW IT NE OF THE AIRPORT HEADING TOWARD THE MIDDLE OF THE N/S RWY, THE ONLY RWY AVAILABLE. THE ACFT WAS AT LOW ALT WITH THE LEFT PROP FEATHERED AND LANDING GEAR DOWN. WHEN THE ACFT WAS 1/4 MI FROM RWY IT HIT A 50 FT TALL PINE TREE, ROLLED INVERTED AND CRASHED. VMC WITH STRONG, GUSTY SURFACE WINDS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACDT. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL THE SINGLE ENGINE RATE OF CLIMB WITH GEAR UP AND PROP FEATHERED AT 2500 FT PRESSURE ALT FOR A 3500# ACFT IS &320 FT/MIN. FOR WINDMILLING PROP AND GEAR DOWN CONFIGURATION THE RATE OF CLIMB IS -230 FT/MIN. EXAM OF THE ACFT AND LEFT ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36276