Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8854A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42866

Date:Sunday 4 April 1982
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gruhl Corporation
Registration: N8854A
MSN: D-2509
Total airframe hrs:6279 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON APPROACH DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST DEPARTED AND WAS RETURNINGBECAUSE OF SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. THE SMOKE WAS CAUSED BY AN ELECTRICAL SHORT AND ARCING OF WIRING IN THE SYSTEM. THE LOOSE WIRING AND WORN INSULATION WERE THE RESULT OF YEARS OF NEGLECT IN MAINTENANCE. THE CREW'S LACK OF PROPER EMERGENCYEVACUATION WAS RESULT OF NO ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES AND POOR JUDGEMENT REACTION. THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT WAS STILL TURNING TO LAND WHEN AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND LEFT WING CONTACTED RUNWAY FIRST THEN THE NOSE. ALL LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND, SLID AND CAUGHT FIRE AS IT STOPPED SLIDING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01737