ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42868
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-OCT-1982
Time:1500
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Operator:private
Registration: N9143T
C/n / msn: M1157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lexington, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, SC
Destination airport:Columbia, SC
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OWNED BY THE PILOT WHO WAS FATALLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO SYSTEM MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04295