ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42878
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-FEB-1983
Time:1949
Type:Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Operator:Universal Products
Registration: N37365
C/n / msn: EA-149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED, STUDENT PLT USED ANOTHER PERSON'S NAME WHILE FILING AN INSTRUMENT FLT PLAN. WHEN HE CONTACTED GROUND CONTROL FOR DEPARTURE, HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE airport HAD JUST BECOME IFR. AFTER SOME CONFUSION CONCERNING CANCELING & FILING FLT PLANS, HE WAS ISSUED AN IFR CLEARANCE. HE WAS ASKED IF HE WAS INSTRUMENT QUALIFIED AND EQUIPPED AND HE REPLIED 'THAT IS CORRECT.' DURING HIS ARRIVL AT ADDISON, TX, THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO LAND FROM AN ILS APCH, BUT WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE APCH. TOWER & APCH CONTROL PERSONNEL PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO THE STUDENT WHILE HE ATTEMPTED A 2ND APCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT TRANSMITTED MAYDAY CALLS, JUST BEFORE CRASHING. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT CAME OUT OF THE OVERCAST, THE REENTERED THE OVERCAST, BEFORE CRASHING. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE ACFT 1ST CONTACTED POWER LINES AFTER CLEARING THE ROOF OF A BUILDING. IT THEN IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD APRX 84 FT BEYOND THE POWER LINE & BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42192