Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N236JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42890

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1991
Time:21:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:John E. Schweller
Registration: N236JS
MSN: E-2496
Total airframe hrs:287 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT TO SEE THE XMAS LIGHTS OF DAYTON FROM THE AIR. A PAX STATED THAT WHEN SHE THOUGHT THEY WERE GOING TO LAND THE ACFT HIT TREES. THERE WAS NO UNUSUAL ENGINE SOUND, OR ANYTHING DIFFERENT FROM OTHER FLIGHTS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE AIRPORT. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT-RATED. THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT WAS THE ACFT OWNER, AND WAS INSTRUMENT RATED. THE PILOT OPERATING THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT DETERMINED. THERE ARE NO FAA-APPROVED APPROACHES FOR THE ARPT; HOWEVER, THE OWNER HAD DESIGNED A LORAN-C APPROACH AND TWO R-NAV APPROACHES FOR PERSONAL USE. THE ACTIVE WAYPOINT FOUND IN THE ACFT'S LORAN UNIT COINCIDED WITH THE ARPT. THE OWNER WAS DESCRIBED AS A PERSON WHO ' WAS PROUD OF, AND WOULD BE EAGER TO SHOW OTHER PILOTS FLYING THE AIRPLANE, THE PROCEDURES FOR USE OF THE EQUIPMENT INSTALLED.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE NIGHT CONDITIONS, REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG, AND THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE PILOTS DIVERTED THEIR ATTENTION TO THE OPERATION OF THE LORAN EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA050

Location