Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N58325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42891

Date:Sunday 20 February 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Brown, James A
Registration: N58325
MSN: E-477
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3496 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannibal, MO (KHAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW TWO (NON-PRECISION) INSTRUMENT APPROACHES TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHEN HE MISSED THE FIRST APPROACH HE REPORTED HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE AND NEEDED TO MAKE ANOTHER APPROACH. WITNESSES REPORTED EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL AS THE AIRPLANE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE WINGS ROCKED BACK AND FORTH, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE UP, THEN PITCHED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED TO BE 400 TO 800 FOOT CEILING, 2 TO 3 1/2 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG, AND NORTHERLY WINDS AT LESS THAN 10 KNOTS. RECORDS INDICATE THE PILOT HAD 9.6 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, INCLUDING 5.1 HOURS ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TIME AND 3 INSTRUMENT APPROACHES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE SHOULDER HARNESSES (FRONT SEATS ONLY) WERE IN THE STOWED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND. THE WEATHER WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA089

Location