ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42898
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-FEB-1984 |
| Time: | 2010 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1034W |
| C/n / msn: | E 405 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hamilton, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MS (JAN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES APRX 6 MILES EAST OF MARION CTY airport AND APRX 17 NM SW OF THE FLT DEPAT PT AND ALSO THE PLT'S HOME ARPT. THE PLT HAD EARLIER THAT DAY TOLD THE HALEYVILLE airport MGR THAT HE WOULD RETURN TO HALEYVILLE THE SAME DAY AS DEPT. THE ACC SITE IS APRX 17 NM. SW OF THE HALEYVILLE ARPT. THE OUTBOUND FLT HAD DEPT AT APRX 1720 BOUND FOR JACKSON MS. DEPT FROM JACKSON TOOK PLACE AT 1904 CST WITH A DEST OF BIRMINGHAM, AL NAMED ON THE ATC DEPT STRIP. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT IN THE VICINITY OF THE HAMILTON airport JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH. THE WX WAS DESCRIBED BY THESE SAME WITNESSES AS FOGGY WITH DRIZZLE AND A VISIBILITY OF 1/2 TO 3/4 MILE. THERE IS NO WX REPORTING FACILITY AT HIMILTON. WX SHOWN OF THIS REPORT IS FOR MUSCLE SHOALS, 40 NMI AWAY AND ALSO BIRMINGHAM AL AND TUPELO MS. POST ACC INVEST REVELAED EVIDENCE THAT THE AUTO PLT HEADING MODE WAS BEING USED AT TIME OF ACC. THE VACUUM PUMP HAD SHEARED PRIOR TO ENG STOPPAGE. THE PUMP HAD LOGGED 730 OPERATIONAL HRS SINCE INSTALLATION IN 1978. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38699