Accident Beechcraft A33-35 N397Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42907

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1993
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A33-35
Owner/operator:Robert D. Borman
Registration: N397Z
MSN: CD-275
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Theodosia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marshfield, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED THE TAKEOFF TO THE WEST ON A DOWNHILL RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND OF APPROXIMATELY 9 KNOTS. UPON REACHING 200 FEET AGL, THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS IN POWER AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO TREES. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE TERRAIN IN AN INVERTED POSITION AND A POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUCNTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT AVOIDED TAKING OFF FROM ANOTHER AIRPORT WITH THIS PASSENGER LOAD DUE TO WEIGHT CONCERNS.

Probable Cause: POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND, A HEAVY WEIGHT LOAD, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH TO LAND THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA162

Location