Accident Miller RA1 N37849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42930

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:09:30
Type:Miller RA1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N37849
MSN: M001
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE GYROCOPTER PORPOISED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED IN FLIGHT AND THE ACFT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43789