Accident Quad City Challenger II N838TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42960

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Gift, Tobias, E.
Registration: N838TG
MSN: CH20492B0838
Engine model:HIRTH 2703-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1S4)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the homebuilt aircraft depart from runway 15, and then they heard the pilot announce his intentions to return to land on runway 33 with no suggestion of any difficulty. The aircraft was observed to roll off from a turn into a spin and descend to the ground. An on-site examination revealed no evidence of flight control or powerplant malfunction. Investigation revealed the aircraft's weight equaled or exceeded its maximum gross takeoff weight limit. The aircraft was equipped with a recovery parachute system. The parachute system had been activated, but it had not fully deployed before ground impact.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/spin. Although the aircraft recovery parachute had been activated, there was not enough time (or altitude) for it to fully deploy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA211

Location