Accident Cessna 182H N1982X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42962

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Billy D. Graham
Registration: N1982X
MSN: 18256082
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kayenta, AZ (0V7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A PERSONAL FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT AS THE FLIGHT NEARED THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT COMPLAINED OF NOT FEELING WELL, COLLAPSED, AND DIED. THE PASSENGER, WHO IS NOT A PILOT, WAS ABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND EXITED THE RUNWAY AT MIDFIELD. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR SEPARATED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE PARALLEL EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's sudden incapacation due to a fatal heart attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA366

Location