Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2834Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42973

Date:Friday 14 October 1988
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2834Y
MSN: 18253834
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklet, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin, GA
Destination airport:Statesboro, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE PLT BEGAN A LOW ALTITUDE, HIGH SPEED PASS OVER THE RWY AS HE HAD DONE ON SEVERAL PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. HOWEVER, AS HE INITIATED THE PASS, THE DESCENT TO THE RWY WAS NOT ARRESTED & THE AIRPLANE 'PANCAKED' NEAR THE THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR & CONTINUED TO FLY JUST ABOVE THE RWY IN A GRADUAL RIGHT TURN. AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 1200 FT, IT CRASHED INTO A PLOWED FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED NO MEDICAL CONDITION OF THE PLT THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SHOULDER HARNESS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26972