Accident Cessna 170 N2566V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42979

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Gary L. Stephens
Registration: N2566V
MSN: 18071
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KCXF)
Destination airport:Happy Valley, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE FLYING NORTHBOUND THROUGH A REMOTE MOUNTAIN PASS TOWARD RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN. THEY WERE FOLLOWING A ROADWAY THAT PARALLELED THE TRANS-ALASKAN PIPELINE. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY A STATE TROOPER AND A LOCAL RESIDENT THAT FLIGHT THROUGH THE PASS WAS NOT ADVISED. THEY SUGGESTED AN ALTERNATIVE ROUTE OVER THE MOUNTAIN RANGE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS OBSERVED BURNING ADJACENT TO THE ROADWAY ABOUT 4,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE PASS WERE REPORTED AS ABOUT 1,000 FEET OVERCAST, 15 TO 20 KNOTS OF WIND FROM THE NORTH, WITH ISOLATED RAIN AND SNOW SHOWERS MOVING THROUGH THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE DISTANCE AND/OR ALTITUDE FROM TERRAIN. RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND DOWNDRAFTS ASSOCIATED WITH UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA129

Location