Accident Cessna 152 II N4865L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42981

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1986
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Air Sal Leasing
Registration: N4865L
MSN: 15284236
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2769 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Clewiston, FL (X53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO SPOT STRAY CATTLE. THE ACFT MADE A LOW PASS AFTER CHASING A COW. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT DURING THE PULL-UP MANEUVER FOLLOWING THE LOW PASS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34826