Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2060V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43012

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Michael Pariser
Registration: N2060V
MSN: 3331
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Girdwood, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A 150 FT GORGE AFTER CONTACTING TELEPHONE LINES ALONG A RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY APRX 2 MILES NORTH OF A TUNNEL STATION. PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO SURVEY THE AREA AROUND THE TUNNEL STATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35804