ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43022
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-FEB-1995 |
| Time: | 1140 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 95-B55B |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N207Q |
| C/n / msn: | TC-902 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Midway, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (BPK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THAT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THEN 'PITCHED UP' AND BECAME AIRBORNE. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL INTO A LEFT BANK. WITNESS(ES) REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERED IRREGULARLY AND DESCENDED (CRASHED) INTO WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY. NO INFORMATION WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT HAD RECEIVED ANY FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. TOXICOLOGY FINDINGS WERE POSITIVE FOR METHAMPHETAMINE, MARIJUANA, AND DIAZEPAM (VALIUM). TESTS SHOWED THAT HIS BLOOD CONTAINED 0.69 MCG/ML METHAMPHETAMINE, 0.117 MCG/ML AMPHETAMINE, AND 0.126 MCG/ML DIAZEPAM; TESTS OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.051 MCG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (METABOLITE OF MARIJUANA), 72.641 MCG/ML METHAMPHETAMINE, 7.975 MCG/ML AMPHETAMINE, 2.352 MCG/ML NORDIAZEPAM (METABOLITE OF DIAZEPAM), AND 0.577 MCG/ML OXAZEPAM. AMPHETAMINE AND METHAMPHETAMINE ARE STIMULANTS, AND OXAZEPAM IS AN ACTIVE METABOLITE OF DIAZEPAM THAT CAN ALSO BE PRESCRIBED AS AN ANTIANXIETY AGENT/SEDATIVE. THESE DRUGS ARE NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS, HIS LACK OF QUALIFICATION/TRAINING, AND HIS RESULTANT INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X02956