ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43025
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-AUG-1982
Time:1730
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-B55
Operator:Watkins & Sons Aviation
Registration: N1UR
C/n / msn: TC1562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palo Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, AZ
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM A ROAD NEAR THE PLT'S HOME. IT WAS OBSERVED TO GO AROUND A PICKUP TRUCK PARKED ALONGSIDE THE ROAD & THEN LIFT OFF. THE ACFT CLIMBED, TURNED RIGHT BRIEFLY & THEN WENT WINGS LEVEL. IT THEN STARTED A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN INTO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT PROPELLER HAD ONLY A FEW LIGHT NICKS ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADES. THE RIGHT ENG FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE & VALVE WERE IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION BETWEEN THE MAIN & AUX TANK, PARTIALLY EXPOSING THE AUX TANK LINE. ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS OBSERVED IN THE RIGHT WING MAIN TANK. THE RIGHT WING AUX TANK WAS FILLED WITH APPROXIMATELY 30 GALS WATER & A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS OBSERVED FLOATING ON THE WATER. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03688