Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N2711Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43039

Date:Saturday 2 October 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Midwest School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N2711Y
MSN: TD36
Total airframe hrs:11651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roodhouse, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS MULTI-ENGINE FLIGHT TRAINING. THE TWIN-ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MAKING POWER CHANGES DURING LEVEL FLIGHT SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AT AN ESTIMATED 1,500 TO 2,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING ENGINE SOUND CHANGES AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A RIGHT-HAND SPIN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER ENTERING THE SPIN. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED POWERPLANT, POWERPLANT CONTROLS, AND FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD TO SIT ON A SEAT CUSHION IN ORDER TO SEE THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S OWNER. THE OWNER STATED THE STUDENT'S FEET WERE NOT ABLE TO TOUCH THE RUDDER PEDALS COMPLETELY.

Probable Cause: was the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor which resulted in the inadvertent stall/spin by the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA002

Location