Accident Beechcraft 35A N7451N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43061

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Beechcraft 35A
Owner/operator:George P. Sweasy
Registration: N7451N
MSN: D8835
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hager City, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Wing, MN (KRGK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING (ALTERNATING LEFT AND RIGHT STEEP BANKING TURNS) AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A CIVIC CELEBRATION WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED. WITNESSES RECOUNTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING SLOWLY A IN RIGHT BANKING TURN WHEN IT SUDDENLY ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE PASSED THROUGH THE TOP OF A MATURE TREE BEFORE IT STRUCK AND UNOCCUPIED HOUSE. A POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTED INVOLVING BOTH THE AIRPLANE AND HOUSE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED WHILE MANEUVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA246

Location