Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3939N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43064

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3939N
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novelty, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT APPROACHED THE 1800 FT GRASS STRIP FROM THE WEST. LOCAL RESIDENTS REPORTED THE WIND AS FROM THE WSE AT 28-30 MPH. THERE WAS NO WIND SOCK AT THE LANDING STRIP. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ACFT TRAVELED 3/4 OF THE RWY WITHOUT TOUCHING THE GROUND. AT THIS POINT A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND A TURN STARTED TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS. TREES AND WIRES WERE NARROWLY MISSED AND THEN WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT GO INTO A NEARLY VERTICAL CLIMB ATTITUDE BEFORE FALLING OFF ON THE LEFT WING AND CRASHING INTO TREES. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN AN ALMOST VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND THE WING FLAPS WERE AT 25 DEGREES WHEN THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43231