Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N1969D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43065

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rick E. & Ward E. Poe
Registration: N1969D
MSN: D3252
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6715 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kremmling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(20V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After approximately 2 hours on a local area student training flight, the engine lost power following takeoff from a touch-and-go. A forced landing was made in a field and the aircraft remained intact following a high-g, flat, wings-level touchdown. Examination revealed the right wing fuel tank and auxiliary tank were empty, and the left tank contained 7 gallons. The fuel tank selector was between the left and right tank, and in that position would not pass fuel. The selector is located on the floor by the outboard forward corner of the left pilot's seat which the student pilot was occupying. It is not accessible or visible from the right pilot's seat. There were no markings on the selector panel; however, detents could be easily discerned by feel.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the student pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector and the the CFI's inadequate fuel management. Factors in the accident were: the unmarked fuel selector and the CFI's excessive descent rate during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA072

Location