ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43071
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-1984 |
| Time: | 1200 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Operator: | Thomas J Matatall |
| Registration: | N3267V |
| C/n / msn: | D-715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM (Q64) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO airport PERSONNEL THE PLT WAS KNOWN TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE ON HIS ACFT. THE PLT WAS NOT A LICENSED A&P. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT TOOKOFF AND CLIMBED TO APRX 200 TO 250 FT AND THE Engine quit. THE ACFT CLIMBED 'A LITTLE MORE', THEN MADE A LEFT BANK TURN OF APRX 60 TO 70 DEGREES. ONE WITNESS STATED, 'I SAW THE AIRPLANE STALL AND DIVE NOSE DOWN. THE LEFT WING WAS LOW AND THE TRACK APPEARED LIKE A STEEP FORWARD SIDE SLIP.' POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE DRIVE SHAFT PIN IN THE FUEL PUMP WAS WORN TO THE POINT THAT MARGINAL ENGAGEMENT COULD HAVE BEEN EXPECTED RESULTING IN A LOSS OF FUEL PUMP DRIVE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39901