ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43072
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-APR-1982 |
| Time: | 2045 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 23 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6079N |
| C/n / msn: | 1203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Greenwater, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burley, ID |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma, WA |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 1620 LOCAL TIME ON 4/24/82, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED BURLEY, ID AND PROCEEDED ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN TO TACOMA, WA. THE MOUNTAINS EAST OF SEATTLE WERE OBSCURED BY AN OVERCAST CEILING BEGINNING AT 3500 FT. DURING A DESCENT FROM 10,500 FT INTO THE SEATTLE TERMINAL AREA, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT 3500 FT MSL. THE SEATTLE WEATHER WAS 3500 BRKN, VIS 15, TEMP 47, DEW PT 32, WIND 020 AT 5 KTS. THE TOP OF THE CEILING WAS ESTIMATED AT 7200 FT. AN AMERICAN AIRLINES CAPTAIN REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT IN A CONTROLLED DESCENT INTO A CLOUD LAYER. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02615