Accident Bede BD-5 N29DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43089

Date:Thursday 24 December 1987
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29DT
MSN: 3829
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST TEST FLIGHT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A RIGHT DESCENDING ROLL WHICH EVENTUALLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DUE TO EXTENSIVE IMPACT DAMAGE, SEVERAL OF THE AIRCRAFTS COMPONENTS WERE TOO BADLY DAMAGED TO DETERMINE IF THERE WERE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. OF THE COMPONENTS THAT WERE EXAMINED, THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32708