Accident Murphy SR2500 Super Rebel N24VW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43100

Date:Friday 11 August 2000
Time:19:00
Type:Murphy SR2500 Super Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24VW
MSN: 024
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an emergency landing the left wing of the airplane struck an irrigation standpipe, and the airplane was destroyed in a post impact fire. The pilot reduced the power to descend and circle to land at a dirt airstrip. When he advanced the throttle to arrest the airplane's descent there was no corresponding power increase. He conducted the emergency procedures, but was unable to restart the engine. He overflew the airstrip and attempted an emergency landing in a cornfield. Review of the airplane's power plant logbook revealed that an overhauled engine had been installed on the experimental airplane in March 1999. The last entry was December 8, 1999, when the engine was test ran, and the fuel injection system was adjusted according to manufacturer's specifications. No further entries were found in the airframe or power plant logbooks. During the engine examination the throttle valve was found jammed in the closed position. Investigators also found the idle speed stop screw backed off from the throttle shaft arm about 1/8 inch. No further mechanical anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: Adjustment by other maintenance personnel of the idle speed stop screw. The idle speed stop screw was backed off from the throttle shaft arm, not allowing the butterfly valve to operate properly, which resulted in the butterfly valve remaining closed during a power input via the throttle control linkage during the approach to landing phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21769&key=1