Accident Balloon Works Firefly 8B N37141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43104

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:07:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 8B
Owner/operator:The Balloon Plantation
Registration: N37141
MSN: F8B-030
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garner, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Knighdale, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF A BALLOON, N37141, TOOK OFF FROM A SOCCER FLD WITH 2 PSGRS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE BALLOON REMAINED AT LOW ALT. ANOTHER PLT, WHO TOOK OFF FROM THE SAME FLD ABT 10 MIN LATER, SAID THE WIND WAS INITIALLY FROM THE NE. AT 500 FT, THE REPORTED WIND WAS FROM THE NW, AND AT 1000 TO 2000 FT, IT SHIFTED BACK TO THE EAST. THE BALLOON WAS SEEN CROSSING A HIGHWAY ON A SW HEADING ABOUT 1 MI FM A TV TOWER THAT WAS 2000 FT TALL. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH SUPPORTING CABLES FROM THE TOWER. ONE WITNESS RPRTD THE BURNER WAS IN OPN JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE BALLOON'S ENVELOPE THEN COLLAPSED AND STREAMERED, AND THE BALLOON DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO THE GND. AN EXAM OF THE ENVELOPE SHOWED THAT IT HAD BEEN TORN BY THE TOWER SUPPORT CABLES. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A CLIMB AS THE BALLOON CONVERGED ON THE TV TOWER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28481