Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N4023P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43126

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Ag Chem
Registration: N4023P
MSN: R1820-003DC
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2807 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dundee, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tunica, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG ACFT WAS FLYING LOW OVER A WATER COVERED MUDDY RICE FIELD WHEN THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING. THE PLT THEN JETTISONED THE LOAD OF FERTILIZER & ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT WING & NOSE, THEN CARTWHEELED. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE PLT MAY HAVE BEEN ATTEMPTING TO TURN BACK SO AS TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN OR AROUND THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE SURVIVING FLAGMAN/PAX STATED THAT HE WAS SURE THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED PRIOR TO THE flight. THIS WAS THE LAST FLT OF THE DAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33939