Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9479L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43164

Date:Saturday 15 April 1989
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9479L
MSN: AA1A-0279
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE PILOT ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. THE LANDING WAS ABORTED. DURING THE CLIMB OUT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT A TAIL WIND EXISTED FOR RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE WHICH WAS ACCOMPANYING N9479L DURING ITS FLIGHT STATED HE INFORMED THE ACCIDENT PILOT OF THE TAILWIND CONDITION. CAUSE: INADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A TAILWIND AND WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28054