ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43170
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-1994
Time:1030
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Alon A-2
Operator:Joseph Wyser
Registration: N37698
C/n / msn: A-173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O37)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL AREA PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER. NO ONE OBSERVED THE ACTUAL MANEUVER; HOWEVER, ONE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE SECONDS PRIOR TO THE CRASH, AND HE INDICATED THE AIRPLANE WAS FALLING 'LIKE A ROCK.' THE OUTBOARD 3-FOOT-LONG PORTION OF THE LEFT WING WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. PRIOR TO THE PILOT'S TAKEOFF, HE HAD INFORMED AN ACQUAINTANCE THAT HE PLANNED TO 'DO SOME ROLLS.' A WEEK EARLIER, THE PILOT TOLD HIS WIFE THAT HE WANTED TO TRY TO ROLL HIS AIRPLANE. THE PILOT HAD NOT RECEIVED AEROBATIC FLIGHT TRAINING, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED TO PERFORM ROLLS. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT AILERON AND LEFT WING STRUCTURE REVEALED PERMANENT DEFORMATION IN AN UPWARD (POSITIVE) DIRECTION. FAA AIRWORTHINESS AND CERTIFICATION OFFICE PERSONNEL REPORTED NO SIGNS OF A DEVELOPING OR PREEXISTING CONDITION WHICH INDUCED FAILURE OF THE SEPARATED LEFT WING TIP. CAUSE: the pilot's intentional performance of an aerobatic maneuver which overloaded the outboard portion of the left wing and caused it to fail. Factors which contributed to the accident were the pilot's overconfidence in his ability to perform the maneuver and his lack of experience or training in aerobatics.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02274