Accident Air Command C-147A N147GY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43218

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Air Command C-147A
Owner/operator:Harold F. Smith
Registration: N147GY
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(7F3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during a test flight, the gyroplane impacted terrain following a loss of rotor rpm. Witnesses reported that the gyroplane departed the runway to the south and made a 180 degree turn to a northerly heading. At the mid-point of the runway, the gyroplane entered a left turn. A witness stated that he noted a decay of rotor blade speed and then observed the main rotor blades contact the tail section. A second witness stated that he heard 'rotor blades slowing down.' The gyroplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude and was consumed by fire. The airframe and engine were examined, and no anomalies were found that would have prevented operation of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm while maneuvering, which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting the tail section of the gyroplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA310

Location